Elective Curriculum: Course Descriptions

Last Updated: May 3, 2019

View by Unit | View by Course Title | View by Faculty

Accounting and Management
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarter Credits
Business Analysis and Valuation Using Financial Statements Jonas Heese, Charles C.Y. Wang Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Corporate Misconduct Eugene Soltes Spring 2020 Q3 1.5
Field Course: Corporate Misconduct Eugene Soltes Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Mastering Strategy Execution (also listed under Strategy and General Management) Susanna Gallani, Robert Simons Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Reimagining Capitalism: Business and Big Problems (also listed under General Management and Strategy) Ethan Rouen, George Serafeim Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Business, Government & the International Economy
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarters Credits
Creating the Modern Financial System David Moss Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Entrepreneurship and Global Capitalism(also listed under General Management and Entrepreneurial Management) Geoffrey Jones Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Food and Agribusiness Forest Reinhardt Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Globalization and Emerging Markets Sophus Reinert Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Immersive Field Course: Asia; China Belt & Road Initiative (also listed under Technology & Operations Management) Meg Rithmire, Willy Shih January 2020 J 3.0
Institutions, Macroeconomics, and the Global Economy Rafael Di Tella Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Managing International Trade and Investment Dante Roscini

Meg Rithmire
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3Q4
3.0

3.0
The Role of Government in Market Economies Matthew Weinzierl Fall 2019 Q2 1.5
Entrepreneurial Management
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarter Credits
The Coming of Managerial Capitalism: The United States Tom Nicholas Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Entrepreneurial Failure Thomas Eisenmann Fall 2019 Q1 1.5
Entrepreneurial Finance (also listed under Finance) Shai Bernstein, TBA

Paul Gompers
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3Q4
3.0

3.0
Entrepreneurship and Global Capitalism (also listed under General Management and Business, Government & the International Economy) Geoffrey Jones Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Field Course: Entrepreneurial Sales and Marketing (also listed under Marketing) Frank Cespedes Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Field Course: Entrepreneurship through Acquisition Application Only (also listed under Finance) Richard Ruback, Royce Yudkoff Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Field X (also listed under Finance) Randolph Cohen Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Field Course: Field Y: Projects in Business Management (also listed under Finance) Randolph Cohen Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Product Management 101 Application Only Julia Austin Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Field Course: Product Management 102 Application Only Julia Austin Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Financial Management of Smaller Firms (also listed under Finance) Richard Ruback, Royce Yudkoff Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Founders' Journey Shikhar Ghosh Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Investing - Risk, Return, and Impact (formerly Investing in the 21st Century - Return, Risk, and Impact) (also listed under Finance ) Shawn Cole, Vikram Gandhi Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Launching Technology Ventures Jeffrey Bussgang, Sam Clemens Fall 2019 Q2 1.5
Law, Management and Entrepreneurship (also listed under General Management) John Batter Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Launch Lab/Thesis 2 Beth Altringer, Krzysztof Gajos, Thomas Eisenmann Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Making Markets Scott Duke Kominers Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Managing the Future of Work William Kerr, Christopher Stanton Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Managing Technology Ventures Jeffrey Rayport Fall 2019 Q2 1.5
Public Entrepreneurship (also listed under General Management) Mitchell Weiss Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Sales Management & Strategy (formerly Personal Selling and Sales Force Management) (also listed under Marketing ) Doug Chung Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Scaling Technology Ventures Jeffrey Rayport Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Tech Sales Mark Roberge, Lou Shipley Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Venture Capital and Private Equity Nori Gerardo Lietz Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Finance
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarters Credits
Corporate Finance: Corporate Financial Operations C. Fritz Foley Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Corporate Finance: Strategy and Finance Benjamin Esty Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Creating Value Through Corporate Restructuring Kristin Williams Mugford Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Entrepreneurial Finance (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) Shai Bernstein

Paul Gompers
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3Q4
3.0

3.0
Field Course: Entrepreneurship through Acquisition Application Only (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management)Richard Ruback, Royce Yudkoff Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Field X (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) Randolph Cohen Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Field Course: Field Y: Projects in Business Management (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) Randolph Cohen Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Private Equity Projects and Ecosystems Application Only John Dionne Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Financial Management of Smaller Firms (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) Richard Ruback, Royce Yudkoff Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Immersive Field Course: Africa; Building Cities John Macomber January 2020 J 3.0
Immersive Field Course: Cuba; Islands in the Stream - Economy, Trade, and the Role of Business and Global Markets in the Future of Cuba Arthur Segel , Charles Wu January 2019 J 3.0
Immersive Field Course: Israel; Startups and Venture Capital Paul Gompers January 2020 J 3.0
Investing - Risk, Return, and Impact (formerly Investing in the 21st Century - Return, Risk, and Impact) (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) Shawn Cole, Vikram Gandhi Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Investment Management for Professional and Personal Investors

Adi Sunderam, Luis Viceira

Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Investment Strategies Robin Greenwood, Samuel Hanson Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Managing and Innovating in Financial Services David Scharfstein Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Private Equity Finance Victoria Ivashina Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Real Estate Private Equity Nori Gerardo Lietz Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Real Property Boris Vallee, Charles Wu Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Sustainable Cities and Resilient Infrastructure John Macomber Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
General Management
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarter Credits
The Arts of Communication Timothy McCarthy

Larry Quartana

Timothy McCarthy
Fall 2019

Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1

Q2

Q3
1.5

1.5

1.5
Becoming a General Manager (also listed under Technology & Operations Management) Amy Edmondson, Joseph Fuller Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Business at the Base of the Pyramid (also listed under Marketing) Michael Chu Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
The Business of Entertainment, Media, and Sports (also listed under Marketing) Anita Elberse Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Competitive Strategy and Social Impact: Creating Shared Value (also listed under Strategy) Mark Kramer Fall 2019 Q1 1.5
Corporate Governance and Boards of Directors (also listed under Organizational Behavior) Lynn Paine Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Creating Value in Business and Government (HKS-HBS Joint Degree Seminar) Herman Leonard Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
CS50 for MBAs: Computer Science for Business Leaders David Malan Spring 2019 Q3 1.5
CS50 for MBAs: Computer Science for Business Leaders (Intensive) David Malan Spring 2019 Q3 3.0
Doing Business in China William Kirby Spring 2020 Q3 1.5
Entrepreneurship and Global Capitalism (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management and Business, Government & the International Economy) Geoffrey Jones Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Field Course: Arts and Cultural Entrepreneurship (also listed under Marketing) Rohit Deshpande, Henry McGee Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Challenges and Opportunities in the Restaurant Industry Lena Goldberg, Michael Kaufman Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Social Innovation Field Projects John Jong-Hyun Kim, V. Kasturi Rangan Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Innovating in Health Care Regina Herzlinger Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Immersive Field Course: Los Angeles; Hollywood: Distribution and Marketing Challenges in a Digital World Henry McGee January 2020 J 3.0
Innovating in Health Care Regina Herzlinger Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Law, Management and Entrepreneurship (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) John Batter Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Leadership and Happiness Arthur Brooks, Leonard Schlesinger Spring 2020 Q3 1.5
Mastering Strategy Execution (also listed under Accounting & Management and Strategy) Susanna Gallani, Robert Simons Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
The Moral Leader Joseph Badaracco

Sandra Sucher
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3Q4
3.0

3.0
Public Entrepreneurship (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) Mitchell Weiss Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Reimagining Capitalism: Business and Big Problems (also listed under Accounting & Management and Strategy) Ethan Rouen, George Serafeim Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation Brian Trelstad Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Tech Ethics: AI, Biotech, and the Future of Human Nature Douglas Melton, Michael Sandel Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Transforming Education through Social Entrepreneurship John Jong-Hyun Kim Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
U.S. Healthcare Strategy (also listed under Strategy ) Leemore Dafny Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Marketing
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarter Credits
Business at the Base of the Pyramid (also listed under General Management) Michael Chu Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
The Business of Entertainment, Media, and Sports (also listed under General Management) Anita Elberse Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Creating Brand Value Jill Avery

Shelle Santana
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3
3.0

1.5
E-Commerce Ayelet Israeli, Donald Ngwe Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Arts and Cultural Entrepreneurship (also listed under General Management) Rohit Deshpande, Henry McGee Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Field Course: Entrepreneurial Sales and Marketing (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) Frank Cespedes Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Reigniting Value through Frontier Technologies (IoT/ML/AI/AR/VR/Blockchain) Rajiv Lal Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Retailing Jose Alvarez Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Sales Management & Strategy (formerly Personal Selling and Sales Force Management) (also listed under Entrepreneurial Management) Doug Chung Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Negotiation, Organizations & Markets
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarter Credits
Behavioral Economics: The Leader as Decision Architect Max Bazerman, Mario Small Spring 2020 Q4 1.5
Deals Guhan Subramanian Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
How to Talk Gooder in Business and Life Alison Wood Brooks Spring 2020 Q4 1.5
Leading Difference (also listed under Organizational Behavior and Technology & Operations Management) Frances Frei, Francesca Gino Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Motivation and Incentives John Beshears, Brian Hall Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Negotiation Kevin Mohan, Julian Zlatev

Leslie John, Joshua Schwartzstein
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3Q4
3.0

3.0
Negotiation and Diplomacy R. Nicholas Burns, Robert Mnookin, James Sebenius Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Negotiation Intensive Course Christine Exley

James Sebenius, Andrew Wasynczuk

Andrew Wasynczuk
Fall 2019

Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1

Q2

Q4
3.0

3.0

3.0
War & Peace: The Lessons of History for Leadership, Strategy & Humanity

Deepak Malhotra Spring 2020 Q3 1.5
Organizational Behavior
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarter Credits
Authentic Leader Development Scott Snook

Robin Ely, Tony Mayo
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3Q4
3.0

3.0
Corporate Governance and Boards of Directors (also listed under General Management) Lynn Paine Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Crafting Your Life: the Tactics and Practices of the First 10 Years Post MBA Leslie Perlow Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Leadership Execution and Action Planning David Fubini

Ryan Raffaelli
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3Q4
3.0

3.0
Leading Difference (also listed under Negotiation, Organizations & Markets and Technology & Operations Management) Frances Frei, Francesca Gino Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Managing Human Capital Ethan Bernstein Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
People Analytics: Leading in a Data-Driven World Jeffrey Polzer Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Power and Influence Lakshmi Ramarajan Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Strategy
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarter Credits
Competing Globally Juan Alcacer Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Competitive Strategy and Social Impact: Creating Shared Value (also listed under General Management) Mark Kramer Fall 2019 Q1 1.5
Creating Value Across Markets: Corporate Strategy Raffaella Sadun, Kevin Sharer Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Game Theory Elon Kohlberg Fall 2019 Q2 1.5
Good Strategies in Flawed Markets (formerly titled Market Imperfections, Policy, and Strategy) Hong Luo Spring 2020 Q3 1.5
Immersive Field Course: Japan; Innovation through the Fusion of Digital and Analog Hirotaka Takeuchi January 2020 J 3.0
Mastering Strategy Execution (also listed under Accounting & Management and General Management) Susanna Gallani, Robert Simons Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Reimagining Capitalism: Business and Big Problems (also listed under Accounting & Management and General Management) Ethan Rouen, George Serafeim Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Strategic IQ Intensive John Wells Fall 2019 Q1 3.0
Strategy and Technology Andy Wu, David Yoffie Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Transforming Ideas into Powerful Enterprises Intensive John Wells Spring 2020 Q3 3.0
U.S. Healthcare Strategy (also listed under General Management) Leemore Dafny Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Technology & Operations Management
Course Title Faculty Name Term Quarter Credits
Applied Business Analytics Yael Grushka-Cockayne, Michael Parzen Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Becoming a General Manager(also listed under General Management) Amy Edmondson, Joseph Fuller Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Building and Sustaining a Successful Enterprise Chet Huber, Rory McDonald

Allison Mnookin, Derek van Bever
Fall 2019


Spring 2020
Q1Q2


Q3Q4
3.0


3.0
Demystifying Family Businesses Christina Wing Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Digital Innovation and Transformation Shane Greenstein

Feng Zhu
Fall 2019

Spring 2020
Q1Q2

Q3Q4
3.0
Field Course: Lab to Market Peter Barrett, Karim Lakhani Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Field Course: Transforming Health Care Delivery Robert Huckman, Ariel Stern Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Immersive Field Course: Asia; China Belt & Road Initiative (also listed under Business, Government & the International Economy ) Meg Rithmire, Willy Shih January 2020 J 3.0
Integrated Design: MS/MBA Year Two Alan MacCormack Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Launch Lab/Thesis 1 Robert Howe, Alan MacCormack January 2020 J 3.0
Leading Difference (also listed under Organizational Behavior and Negotiation, Organizations & Markets) Frances Frei, Francesca Gino Spring 2020 Q3Q4 3.0
Managing Growth Gary Pisano Spring 2020 Q3 1.5
Managing Service Operations Ryan Buell Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0
Supply Chain Management Kris Johnson Ferreira, Janice Hammond Fall 2019 Q1Q2 3.0