Agriculture & Mining

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Hans W. BechererDeere & CompanyAgriculture & Mining1980
Edward J. BerwindBerwind-White Coal Mining CompanyAgriculture & Miningpre-1900
Stephen BirchKennecott CopperAgriculture & Mining1910
Horace BowkerAmerican Agricultural Chemical CompanyAgriculture & Mining1920
David BurpeeW. A. Burpee CompanyAgriculture & Mining1910
Washington A. BurpeeW. A. Burpee CompanyAgriculture & Miningpre-1900
Louis S. CatesPhelps-Dodge CompanyAgriculture & Mining1930
William L. ClaytonAnderson, Clayton and CompanyAgriculture & Mining1900
C. Michael HarperConAgraAgriculture & Mining1970
Paul C. HenshawHomestake Mining CompanyAgriculture & Mining1970
George M. HumphreyHanna (M. A.) & CompanyAgriculture & Mining1920
Erwin KelmCargillAgriculture & Mining1960
Robert J. Kleberg, Sr.King RanchAgriculture & Miningpre-1900
Alexander LeggeInternational Harvester CorporationAgriculture & Mining1920
George H. LoveConsolidation Coal CompanyAgriculture & Mining1940
Whitney MacMillanCargillAgriculture & Mining1970
John H. MacMillan, Jr.CargillAgriculture & Mining1930
Plato MalozemoffNewmont Mining CorporationAgriculture & Mining1950
William G. MatherCleveland-Cliffs Iron CompanyAgriculture & Miningpre-1900
Clayton L. MathileThe Iams CompanyAgriculture & Mining1980
Fowler McCormickInternational Harvester CorporationAgriculture & Mining1940
Cyrus H. McCormick, Jr.International Harvester CorporationAgriculture & Mining1900
Thomas H. McInnerneyNational Dairy Products CorporationAgriculture & Mining1920
Donald H. McLaughlinHomestake Mining CompanyAgriculture & Mining1940
James R. MoffettFreeport-McMoRanAgriculture & Mining1980
Fred M. NelsonTexas Gulf Sulphur CompanyAgriculture & Mining1950
Joseph P. RouthPittston CompanyAgriculture & Mining1930
John D. RyanAnaconda Copper CompanyAgriculture & Mining1900
Henry B. SpencerFruit Growers ExpressAgriculture & Mining1920
Langbourne M. Williams, Jr.Freeport Sulphur CompanyAgriculture & Mining1930

Automotive & Aerospace

NameCompanyIndustryEra
William M. AllenBoeing CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1940
Vaughn L. Beals, Jr.Harley-DavidsonAutomotive & Aerospace1980
Olive Ann M. BeechBeech Aircraft CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1950
W. Michael BlumenthalBendix CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1960
William E. BoeingBoeing CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1910
Lawrence A. BossidyAlliedSignal, Inc.Automotive & Aerospace1990
Thomas E. BraniffBraniff AirwaysAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Edward G. BuddE. G. Budd CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1910
Philip CaldwellFord Motor CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1970
Roy D. ChapinHudson Motor CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
Walter P. ChryslerChrysler CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1920
John L. CollyerB. F. Goodrich CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Frederick C. CrawfordThompson ProductsAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Joseph W. CrosbyThiokol CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1940
Harlow H. CurticeGeneral Motors CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1950
Charles S. DavisBorg-Warner CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1920
Frederic G. DonnerGeneral Motors CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1950
Donald W. DouglasDouglas Aircraft CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1920
William DurantGeneral Motors CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1910
Robert J. EatonChrysler CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1990
Victor EmanuelAVCOAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Harvey S. FirestoneFirestone Tire and Rubber CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
Harvey S. Firestone, Jr.Firestone Tire and Rubber CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1940
Frederick J. FisherFisher Body CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
Henry FordFord Motor CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
Henry Ford IIFord Motor CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1940
Robert E. GrossLockheed Aircraft CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1930
John D. HertzYellow Cab CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1910
Paul G. HoffmanStudebaker CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Howard R. Hughes, Jr.Hughes Aircraft CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Lido (Lee) A. IacoccaChrysler CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1970
Henry B. JoyPackard Motor Car CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
Kaufman T. KellerChrysler CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Harvey H. LammSubaru of AmericaAutomotive & Aerospace1970
William P. LearLearAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Paul W. LitchfieldGoodyear Tire & Rubber CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1920
Glenn L. MartinGlenn L. Martin CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
James S. McDonnellMcDonnell Aircraft CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Rene C. McPhersonDana CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1970
Charles S. MottWeston-Mott CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
Charles W. NashNash Motors CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1910
John K. NorthropNorthrop AircraftAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Ransom E. OldsReo Motor Car CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
Guy S. PeppiattFederal Mogul CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1950
Donald E. PetersenFord Motor CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1980
Charles M. PigottPACCARAutomotive & Aerospace1960
Larry L. PrinceGenuine Parts CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1980
Simon RamoThompson-Ramo-Wooldridge CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1950
Willard F. RockwellRockwell InternationalAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Willard F. Rockwell, Jr.Rockwell InternationalAutomotive & Aerospace1960
Frank A. SeiberlingGoodyear Tire & Rubber CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1900
Igor I. SikorskySikorsky AircraftAutomotive & Aerospace1920
Alfred P. Sloan, Jr.General Motors CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1920
Roger B. SmithGeneral Motors CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1980
Robert A. Stranahan, Jr.Champion Spark Plug CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1950
Alex TrotmanFord Motor CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1990
Guy W. VaughanCurtiss-Wright Aircraft CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Dwane L. WallaceCessna Aircraft CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1930
Charles Erwin WilsonGeneral Motors CorporationAutomotive & Aerospace1940
Thornton A. WilsonBoeing CompanyAutomotive & Aerospace1960

Chemicals & Industrial

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Leo H. BaekelandBakelite CorporationChemicals & Industrial1900
William B. BellAmerican Cyanamid CompanyChemicals & Industrial1920
Harold BlanckeCelanese Corporation of AmericaChemicals & Industrial1940
Vincent A. CalarcoCrompton CorporationChemicals & Industrial1980
Walter S. Carpenter, Jr.DuPont CorporationChemicals & Industrial1940
Samuel P. ColtUnited States Rubber CompanyChemicals & Industrialpre-1900
Francis B. Davis Jr.United States Rubber CompanyChemicals & Industrial1920
Morse G. DialUnion Carbide CorporationChemicals & Industrial1950
Leland I. DoanDow Chemical CorporationChemicals & Industrial1940
Herbert H. DowDow Chemical CorporationChemicals & Industrialpre-1900
Willard H. DowDow Chemical CorporationChemicals & Industrial1930
Camille DreyfusCelanese Corporation of AmericaChemicals & Industrial1910
Lammot du PontDuPont CorporationChemicals & Industrial1920
Pierre S. du PontDuPont CorporationChemicals & Industrial1910
Thomas C. du PontDuPont CorporationChemicals & Industrial1900
J. Peter GraceW. R. Grace and CompanyChemicals & Industrial1940
Crawford H. GreenewaltDuPont CorporationChemicals & Industrial1940
Eugene P. GrisantiInternational Flavors & FragrancesChemicals & Industrial1980
Otto HaasRohm and Haas CompanyChemicals & Industrial1900
Elon H. HookerHooker Chemical CompanyChemicals & Industrial1900
Edward G. JeffersonDuPont CorporationChemicals & Industrial1980
James R. KuseGeorgia Gulf CorporationChemicals & Industrial1980
Thomas W. MastinLubrizol CorporationChemicals & Industrial1970
William H. NicholsGeneral Chemical CorporationChemicals & Industrialpre-1900
Robert T. PowersNalco Chemical CompanyChemicals & Industrial1970
Edgar M. QueenyMonsanto Chemical CompanyChemicals & Industrial1920
John F. QueenyMonsanto Chemical CompanyChemicals & Industrial1900
Irving S. ShapiroDuPont CorporationChemicals & Industrial1970
Henry G. Walter, Jr.International Flavors & FragrancesChemicals & Industrial1960
Orlando F. WeberAllied Chemical and Dye CompanyChemicals & Industrial1920
Edgar S. Woolard, Jr.DuPont CorporationChemicals & Industrial1980

Communications

NameCompanyIndustryEra
C. Michael ArmstrongAmerican Telephone and TelegraphCommunications1990
Don H. BardenBarden CommunicationsCommunications1980
Hernand BehnInternational Telephone and TelegraphCommunications1920
Sosthenes BehnInternational Telephone and TelegraphCommunications1930
Charles L. BrownAmerican Telephone and TelegraphCommunications1970
Stephen M. CaseAmerica OnlineCommunications1980
Harold S. GeneenInternational Telephone and TelegraphCommunications1950
Walter S. GiffordAmerican Telephone and TelegraphCommunications1920
Paul HensonUnited Utilities/Sprint CorporationCommunications1960
Frank G. HickeyGeneral Instrument CorporationCommunications1970
Irwin M. JacobsQualcommCommunications1980
John C. MaloneTele-CommunicationsCommunications1970
William G. McGowanMCI CommunicationsCommunications1960
M. Kenneth OshmanRolm CorporationCommunications1960
Theodore N. VailAmerican Telephone and TelegraphCommunications1900

Computers & Electronics

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Benjamin AbramsEmerson Radio & Phonograph CorporationComputers & Electronics1920
Stanley C. AllynNational Cash Register CompanyComputers & Electronics1940
Enos M. BartonWestern Electric CompanyComputers & Electronicspre-1900
Carol BartzAutodeskComputers & Electronics1990
Joseph A. BoydHarris CorporationComputers & Electronics1970
Joseph BoyerBurroughs Adding Machine CompanyComputers & Electronics1900
Joseph D. BrennerAMPComputers & Electronics1970
Frank T. CaryIBMComputers & Electronics1970
John T. ChambersCisco SystemsComputers & Electronics1990
James H. ClarkSilicon GraphicsComputers & Electronics1980
Scott D. CookIntuitComputers & Electronics1980
Michael DellDell Computer CorporationComputers & Electronics1980
David DuffieldPeopleSoftComputers & Electronics1980
Richard J. EganEMC CorporationComputers & Electronics1970
Lawrence J. EllisonOracle CorporationComputers & Electronics1970
Paul V. GalvinMotorolaComputers & Electronics1920
Robert W. GalvinMotorolaComputers & Electronics1950
William H. Gates IIIMicrosoft CorporationComputers & Electronics1970
Louis V. Gerstner, Jr.IBMComputers & Electronics1990
Fred M. GibbonsSoftware Publishing CompanyComputers & Electronics1980
Andrew S. GroveIntelComputers & Electronics1980
Patrick E. HaggertyTexas InstrumentsComputers & Electronics1950
Lore HarpVector GraphicsComputers & Electronics1970
William R. HewlettHewlett-Packard CompanyComputers & Electronics1960
Steven P. JobsApple ComputerComputers & Electronics1970
John E. JonssonTexas InstrumentsComputers & Electronics1950
Ray W. MacDonaldBurroughs CorporationComputers & Electronics1960
Scott G. McNealySun MicrosystemsComputers & Electronics1980
Gordon E. MooreIntelComputers & Electronics1970
Raymond J. NoordaNovellComputers & Electronics1980
William C. NorrisControl Data CorporationComputers & Electronics1950
Robert N. NoyceFairchild SemiconductorComputers & Electronics1950
Kenneth H. OlsenDigital Equipment CorporationComputers & Electronics1950
David PackardHewlett-Packard CompanyComputers & Electronics1930
Max PalevskyScientific Data SystemsComputers & Electronics1960
John H. PattersonNational Cash Register CompanyComputers & Electronicspre-1900
Alexander M. PoniatoffAmpex CorporationComputers & Electronics1940
Laurence F. Probst, IIIElectronic ArtsComputers & Electronics1990
Michael C. RuettgersEMC CorporationComputers & Electronics1990
W. Jeremiah Sanders IIIAdvanced Micro DevicesComputers & Electronics1960
John R. SculleyApple ComputerComputers & Electronics1980
Thomas M. SiebelSiebel SystemsComputers & Electronics1990
Robert H. SorensenPerkin-ElmerComputers & Electronics1970
James G. TreybigTandem ComputersComputers & Electronics1970
Theodore W. WaittGatewayComputers & Electronics1980
An WangWang LaboratoriesComputers & Electronics1950
J. Basil WardAddressograph-Multigraph CorporationComputers & Electronics1950
Thomas J. Watson, Jr.IBMComputers & Electronics1950
Thomas J. Watson, Sr.IBMComputers & Electronics1910
Walter H. Wheeler, Jr.Pitney-BowesComputers & Electronics1930
Uncas A. WhitakerAMPComputers & Electronics1940
Joseph C. Wilson IIXerox CorporationComputers & Electronics1940
Paul B. WishartHoneywellComputers & Electronics1950
Jerry YangYahoo!Computers & Electronics1990
John A. YoungHewlett-Packard CompanyComputers & Electronics1970

Construction & Real Estate

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Archie A. AlexanderAlexander & RepassConstruction & Real Estate1910
Melvin H. BakerNational Gypsum CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1920
Stephen D. BechtelBetchel CorporationConstruction & Real Estate1930
Garner A. BeckettAmerican Cement CorporationConstruction & Real Estate1930
William BlackieCaterpillar Tractor CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1960
Herman BrownBrown and RootConstruction & Real Estate1920
Lewis H. BrownJohns-Manville CorporationConstruction & Real Estate1920
F. Trammell CrowTrammell Crow CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1940
Henry CrownMaterial Service CorporationConstruction & Real Estate1920
Edward DeBartoloEdward J. DeBartolo CorporationConstruction & Real Estate1940
Arthur J. DecioSkyline CorporationConstruction & Real Estate1950
Donald V. FitesCaterpillar Tractor CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1990
Henry J. KaiserKaiser IndustriesConstruction & Real Estate1910
Bruce E. KaratzKB HomeConstruction & Real Estate1980
Samuel J. LefrakLefrak OrganizationConstruction & Real Estate1940
William LevittLevitt & SonsConstruction & Real Estate1920
Thomas F. ManvilleJohns-Manville CorporationConstruction & Real Estate1900
Charles D. MarshallMcClintic and Marshall Construction CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1900
Howard H. McClinticMcClintic and Marshall Construction CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1900
Louis B. NeumillerCaterpillar Tractor CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1940
James W. RouseRouse CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1930
George A. SchaeferCaterpillar Tractor CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1980
Clarence H. ShaverUnited States GypsumConstruction & Real Estate1950
Herbert A. SklenarVulcan Materials CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1980
Goff SmithAmsted IndustriesConstruction & Real Estate1970
Donald J. TrumpTrump OrganizationConstruction & Real Estate1970
Charles D. WimanDeere & CompanyConstruction & Real Estate1920
Walter R. Young, Jr.Champion EnterprisesConstruction & Real Estate1990

Entertainment & Broadcast Media

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Desiderio A. ArnazDesilu ProductionsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1950
Michael R. BloombergBloomberg, L. P.Entertainment & Broadcast Media1980
Richard W. ClarkDick Clark ProductionsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1950
Walter E. DisneyWalt Disney CompanyEntertainment & Broadcast Media1920
Michael D. EisnerWalt Disney CompanyEntertainment & Broadcast Media1980
William FoxFox Film CompanyEntertainment & Broadcast Media1910
David L. GeffenGeffen RecordsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1980
Leonard H. GoldensonAmerican Broadcasting-Paramount TheatersEntertainment & Broadcast Media1940
Samuel GoldwynSamuel Goldwyn ProductionsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1910
Berry Gordy, Jr.Motown Records CorporationEntertainment & Broadcast Media1950
Dick GriffeyDick Griffey ProductionsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1970
Mervyn E. Griffin, Jr.Griffin ProductionsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
Amos Hostetter, Jr.Continental CablevisionEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
Robert L. JohnsonBlack Entertainment TelevisionEntertainment & Broadcast Media1980
John W. KlugeMetromediaEntertainment & Broadcast Media1950
Carl LaemmleUniversal Pictures CorporationEntertainment & Broadcast Media1910
Marcus LoewLoew'sEntertainment & Broadcast Media1900
George W. LucasLucasfilm, LimitedEntertainment & Broadcast Media1970
Louis B. MayerMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer CorporationEntertainment & Broadcast Media1920
L. Lowry MaysClear Channel CommunicationsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1970
Thomas S. MurphyCapital Cities/ABCEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
John Ringling NorthRingling Brothers, Barnum and Bailey CircusEntertainment & Broadcast Media1940
William S. PaleyColumbia Broadcasting SystemEntertainment & Broadcast Media1920
Sumner M. RedstoneViacomEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
Charles RinglingRingling Brothers, Barnum and Bailey CircusEntertainment & Broadcast Media1900
Steven J. RossWarner CommunicationsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
Pete RozelleNational Football LeagueEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
David SarnoffRadio Corporation of AmericaEntertainment & Broadcast Media1930
Nicholas M. SchenckLoew'sEntertainment & Broadcast Media1920
Joseph M. SegelQVC NetworkEntertainment & Broadcast Media1980
Lee ShubertShubert Theater CorporationEntertainment & Broadcast Media1900
Herbert J. SiegelChris-Craft IndustriesEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
Russell SimmonsDef Jam Records / Rush CommunicationsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1980
Steven SpielbergAmblin Entertainment / DreamWorksEntertainment & Broadcast Media1980
David J. SternNational Basketball AssociationEntertainment & Broadcast Media1980
Laurence A. TischLoew'sEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
Robert E. (Ted) TurnerTurner CommunicationsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1960
Harry M. WarnerWarner Brothers PicturesEntertainment & Broadcast Media1920
Lew R. WassermanMusic Corporation of AmericaEntertainment & Broadcast Media1940
Oprah G. WinfreyHarpo ProductionsEntertainment & Broadcast Media1980
Adolph ZukorParamount PicturesEntertainment & Broadcast Media1910

Fabric & Apparel

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Elizabeth E. BoitWinship, Boit, & CompanyFabric & Apparelpre-1900
J. Chadbourn BollesChadbournFabric & Apparel1930
Charles A. CannonCannon Mills CompanyFabric & Apparel1920
James W. CannonCannon Mills CompanyFabric & Apparelpre-1900
Hattie CarnegieHattie CarnegieFabric & Apparel1900
Elisabeth ClaiborneLiz ClaiborneFabric & Apparel1970
Herman Cone IICone Mills CorporationFabric & Apparel1930
Millard S. DrexlerGapFabric & Apparel1990
Paul FiremanReebok InternationalFabric & Apparel1970
Walter A. HaasLevi Strauss and CompanyFabric & Apparel1920
Walter A. Haas, Jr.Levi Strauss and CompanyFabric & Apparel1950
George F. JohnsonEndicott-Johnson CompanyFabric & Apparel1920
Sidney KimmelJones Apparel GroupFabric & Apparel1970
Anne KleinAnne Klein & CompanyFabric & Apparel1960
Philip H. KnightNikeFabric & Apparel1970
Ralph LaurenPolo, Ralph LaurenFabric & Apparel1960
James S. LoveBurlington IndustriesFabric & Apparel1920
Roger MillikenMilliken & CompanyFabric & Apparel1940
William RosenthalMaidenform Brassiere CompanyFabric & Apparel1920
Barry SchwartzCalvin KleinFabric & Apparel1960
Robert T. B. StevensJ. P. Stevens and CompanyFabric & Apparel1920
Whitney StevensJ. P. Stevens and CompanyFabric & Apparel1970
Diane S. M. von FurstenbergDiane von Furstenberg, LtdFabric & Apparel1970
Linda J. WachnerWarnacoFabric & Apparel1980
Sidney W. WinslowUnited Shoe Machinery CompanyFabric & Apparelpre-1900
Sidney W. Winslow, Jr.United Shoe Machinery CompanyFabric & Apparel1920
William M. WoodAmerican Woolen Mills CompanyFabric & Apparelpre-1900

Fabricated Goods

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Roy L. AshLitton IndustriesFabricated Goods1960
Frank C. BallBall Brothers CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Ohio C. BarberDiamond Match CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Henry H. BenedictRemington Typewriter CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Robert F. BensingerBrunswickFabricated Goods1930
John D. BiggersLibbey-Owens-Ford Glass CompanyFabricated Goods1930
Harold BoeschensteinOwens-Corning Fiberglass CompanyFabricated Goods1930
Fred J. BorchGeneral Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1960
Milton BradleyMilton Bradley CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Stephen F. BriggsOutboard Motors CorporationFabricated Goods1920
Herbert P. BuetowMinnesota Mining and ManufacturingFabricated Goods1950
Arde BulovaBulova Watch CompanyFabricated Goods1930
Robert N. BurtFMC CorporationFabricated Goods1990
Willis H. CarrierCarrier CorporationFabricated Goods1910
Charles A. CoffinGeneral Electric CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Carle C. ConwayContinental Can CompanyFabricated Goods1920
Ralph J. CordinerGeneral Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1950
Charles L. CoughlinBriggs & Stratton CorporationFabricated Goods1930
Richard T. CraneCrane CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Richard T. Crane, Jr.Crane CompanyFabricated Goods1910
Bert S. CrossMinnesota Mining and ManufacturingFabricated Goods1960
Max De PreeHerman MillerFabricated Goods1980
Alonzo G. Decker, Jr.Black & Decker CorporationFabricated Goods1960
Alfred B. DickA. B. Dick and CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Alfred B. Dick Jr.A. B. Dick and CompanyFabricated Goods1930
George EastmanEastman Kodak CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Louis K. EilersEastman Kodak CompanyFabricated Goods1960
Ole EvinrudeOutboard Motors CorporationFabricated Goods1920
Lothar W. FaberEberhard-Faber CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
William A. FairburnDiamond Match CompanyFabricated Goods1910
Otto H. FalkAllis-Chalmers CompanyFabricated Goods1910
Walter A. FallonEastman Kodak CompanyFabricated Goods1970
Herman G. FisherFisher-Price Toy CompanyFabricated Goods1930
Frank M. FreimannMagnavox CompanyFabricated Goods1950
Stanley C. GaultRubbermaidFabricated Goods1980
Stephen D. HassenfeldHasbro ToysFabricated Goods1970
Henry F. Henderson, Jr.Henderson (H. F.) IndustriesFabricated Goods1950
Ray W. HerrickTecumseh ProductsFabricated Goods1930
Raymond H. HerzogMinnesota Mining and ManufacturingFabricated Goods1970
E. G. HigdonMaytag CorporationFabricated Goods1960
Andrew J. HigginsHiggins IndustriesFabricated Goods1930
Herbert W. HooverHoover CompanyFabricated Goods1920
Herbert W. Hoover, Jr.Hoover CompanyFabricated Goods1950
Alanson B. HoughtonCorning Glass CompanyFabricated Goods1910
Amory HoughtonCorning Glass CompanyFabricated Goods1930
Amory Houghton, Jr.Corning Glass CompanyFabricated Goods1960
George A. HughesHughes Electric Heating CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Jon M. HuntsmanHuntsman CorporationFabricated Goods1970
Peter F. HurstAeroquip CorporationFabricated Goods1940
William IrrgangLincoln Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1950
Allen F. JacobsonMinnesota Mining and ManufacturingFabricated Goods1980
Eldridge R. JohnsonVictor Talking Machine CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Robert H. JohnsonIngersoll-Rand CompanyFabricated Goods1950
Reginald H. JonesGeneral Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1970
Mitchell P. KartaliaSquare D CompanyFabricated Goods1960
Daniel C. KeefeIngersoll-Rand CompanyFabricated Goods1930
Arthur A. KentAtwater Kent CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Charles F. KnightEmerson Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1970
Herbert V. KohlerKohler CompanyFabricated Goods1930
Walter J. KohlerKohler CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Daniel J. KrummMaytag CorporationFabricated Goods1970
Edwin H. LandPolaroid CorporationFabricated Goods1930
George S. Lannom, Jr.Lannom Manufacturing CompanyFabricated Goods1910
Lewis W. LehrMinnesota Mining and ManufacturingFabricated Goods1980
Edmund D. LibbeyOwens Bottle CompanyFabricated Goods1900
James F. LincolnLincoln Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1920
James J. LingLing-Temco-VoughtFabricated Goods1940
Royal LittleTextronFabricated Goods1920
Morton L. MandelPremier Industrial CorporationFabricated Goods1950
Alex ManoogianMasco CorporationFabricated Goods1920
Elmer H. MaytagMaytag CorporationFabricated Goods1920
Frederick L. MaytagMaytag CorporationFabricated Goods1900
Frederick L. Maytag IIMaytag CorporationFabricated Goods1940
C. Peter McColoughXerox CorporationFabricated Goods1970
William L. McKnightMinnesota Mining and ManufacturingFabricated Goods1920
Joseph I. MillerCummins Engine CompanyFabricated Goods1940
John D. NicholsIllinois Tool WorksFabricated Goods1980
George S. ParkerParker BrothersFabricated Goods1900
Eugene M. PattersonAmerican Machine and Foundry CompanyFabricated Goods1940
Rufus L. PattersonAmerican Machine and Foundry CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Wallace R. PersonsEmerson Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1950
LeRoy A. PetersenOtis Elevator CompanyFabricated Goods1940
John PitcairnPittsburgh Plate Glass CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Robert A. PritzkerMarmon GroupFabricated Goods1950
James H. Rand, Jr.Remington-Rand CompanyFabricated Goods1920
William B. RayburnSnap-OnFabricated Goods1980
Earl H. RichardsonHotpoint Electric Heating CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Cedric H. RiemanGardner-Denver CompanyFabricated Goods1960
Clarence W. SeamansUnion Typewriter CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Vincent R. ShielyBriggs & Stratton CorporationFabricated Goods1970
Henry E. SingletonTeledyneFabricated Goods1960
Elwyn L. SmithSmith-Corona-Marchant CorporationFabricated Goods1950
Hurlburt W. SmithSmith-Corona (L. C.) Typewriter CompanyFabricated Goods1920
Wilbert L. SmithSmith-Corona (L. C.) Typewriter CompanyFabricated Goods1910
Elmer A. SperrySperry Gyroscope CompanyFabricated Goods1910
Charles H. SteinwaySteinway and SonsFabricated Goodspre-1900
Henry Z. SteinwaySteinway and SonsFabricated Goods1950
Theodore E. SteinwaySteinway and SonsFabricated Goods1910
Edward R. StettiniusDiamond Match CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Gerard SwopeGeneral Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1920
Seth E. Thomas, Jr.Seth Thomas Clock CompanyFabricated Goods1910
Charles B. (Tex) ThorntonLitton IndustriesFabricated Goods1950
Henry R. TowneYale and Towne Manufacturing CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
John T. UnderwoodUnderwood Typewriter CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Michael A. VolkemaHerman MillerFabricated Goods1990
John F. Welch, Jr.General Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1980
George WestinghouseWestinghouse Electric CompanyFabricated Goodspre-1900
Charles Edward WilsonGeneral Electric CompanyFabricated Goods1940
Clarence M. WoolleyAmerican Radiator CompanyFabricated Goods1900
Horace C. WrightSunbeam CorporationFabricated Goods1930
Joseph S. WrightZenith Radio CorporationFabricated Goods1950

Finance

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Howard F. AhmansonAhmanson (H. F.) & CompanyFinance1920
Winthrop W. AldrichChase National BankFinance1930
Henry C. AlexanderMorgan Guaranty TrustFinance1950
Jules S. BacheJ. S. Bache & CompanyFinancepre-1900
Bernard M. BaruchBaruch BrothersFinance1900
John C. BogleThe Vanguard GroupFinance1970
Warren E. BuffettBerkshire HathawayFinance1960
Morgan G. BulkeleyAetna Life Insurance CompanyFinancepre-1900
Howard L. ClarkAmerican Express CompanyFinance1960
Bernard M. CulverContinental Insurance CompanyFinance1930
Earl B. DickersonSupreme Life Insurance Company of AmericaFinance1950
Georges F. DoriotAmerican R&D CorporationFinance1940
John F. DrydenPrudential Life Insurance CompanyFinancepre-1900
Edward A. FoxStudent Loan Marketing AssociationFinance1970
Richard S. Fuld, Jr.Lehman Brothers and CompanyFinance1990
Arthur G. GastonBooker T. Washington InsuranceFinance1930
Amadeo Peter GianniniBank of AmericaFinance1900
Lawrence M. GianniniBank of AmericaFinance1930
Truman K. GibsonSupreme Life Insurance Company of AmericaFinance1910
Frank L. GillespieLiberty Life InsuranceFinance1910
Harvey GolubAmerican Express CompanyFinance1990
Albert H. GordonKidder, Peabody GroupFinance1930
Alan C. GreenbergBear Stearns CompaniesFinance1970
Maurice R. GreenbergAmerican International GroupFinance1960
Harold V. HavertyDeluxe CorporationFinance1980
John R. HegemanMetropolitan Life Insurance CompanyFinancepre-1900
Alonzo B. HepburnChase National BankFinance1900
Alonzo F. HerndonAtlanta Life Insurance CompanyFinance1900
Dee Ward HockVISAFinance1970
Ivan J. HoustonGolden State InsuranceFinance1970
Norman O. HoustonGolden State InsuranceFinance1940
Harold J. Hudson, Jr.General Reinsurance CorporationFinance1970
Carl C. IcahnIcahn & CompanyFinance1960
Richard H. JenretteDonaldson, Lufkin & JenretteFinance1970
Edward C. Johnson IIFidelity InvestmentsFinance1940
Edward C. Johnson IIIFidelity InvestmentsFinance1970
Jesse H. JonesReconstruction Finance CorporationFinance1930
Darwin P. KingsleyNew York Life Insurance CompanyFinance1900
Henry R. KravisKohlberg Kravis Roberts & CompanyFinance1980
Mills B. Lane, Jr.Citizens & Southern National BankFinance1940
Philip LehmanLehman Brothers and CompanyFinance1900
Robert LehmanLehman Brothers and CompanyFinance1920
Peter B. LewisThe Progressive CorporationFinance1960
Reginald F. LewisTLC GroupFinance1980
Leroy A. LincolnMetropolitan Life Insurance CompanyFinance1930
Carl H. Lindner, Jr.American Financial GroupFinance1950
John J. McCloyChase Manhattan BankFinance1950
Hugh L. McColl, Jr.NationsBank / Bank of AmericaFinance1980
Robert F. McDermottUSAAFinance1960
George J. MecherleState Farm InsuranceFinance1920
John G. Medlin, Jr.Wachovia CorporationFinance1970
Andrew W. MellonMellon National BankFinancepre-1900
Richard K. MellonMellon National BankFinance1930
John MerrickNorth Carolina Mutual Life Insurance CompanyFinancepre-1900
Charles E. MerrillMerrill Lynch & CompanyFinance1940
Andre MeyerLazard, Freres and CompanyFinance1940
Lorimer D. MiltonCitizens Trust BankFinance1920
Charles E. MitchellNational City BankFinance1920
William L. Moody, Jr.Moody (W. L.) & Company BankFinance1920
John P. MorganJ. P. Morgan and CompanyFinancepre-1900
John P. Morgan, Jr.J. P. Morgan and CompanyFinance1910
William Nickerson, Jr.Golden State InsuranceFinance1920
Eugene R. OlsonDeluxe Check PrintersFinance1970
Ernesta G. ProcopeE. G. BowmanFinance1950
John S. ReedCiticorp/CitibankFinance1980
Donald T. ReganMerrill Lynch & CompanyFinance1970
John M. Regan, Jr.Marsh & McLennanFinance1970
Gordon S. RentschlerNational City BankFinance1920
Arthur ReynoldsContinental & Commercial BankFinance1910
David RockefellerChase Manhattan BankFinance1960
Joseph L. RoseDeluxe Check PrintersFinance1960
Richard M. RosenbergBankAmerica CorporationFinance1990
William J. RuaneSequoia FundFinance1970
Samuel SachsGoldman, Sachs and CompanyFinance1900
Walter E. SachsGoldman, Sachs and CompanyFinance1920
Jacob H. SchiffKuhn, Loeb and CompanyFinancepre-1900
Charles R. SchwabCharles Schwab & CompanyFinance1970
Walter V. ShipleyChase Manhattan/Chemical BankFinance1980
Muriel SiebertMuriel Siebert & CompanyFinance1960
William F. Souder, Jr.Marsh & McLennanFinance1960
Charles C. SpauldingNorth Carolina Mutual Life Insurance CompanyFinance1920
Harold StanleyMorgan, Stanley and CompanyFinance1930
James StillmanNational City BankFinancepre-1900
James E. Stowers, Jr.American Century CompaniesFinance1950
Harold L. StuartHalsey, Stuart and CompanyFinance1910
Daniel P. TullyMerrill Lynch & CompanyFinance1990
Frank A. VanderlipNational City BankFinance1900
Maggie L. WalkerSt. Luke Penny Savings BankFinance1900
Sanford I. WeillTravelers Group/CitiGroupFinance1980
Albert H. WigginChase National BankFinance1910
Walter B. WristonCitibank/CitiCorpFinance1960

Food & Tobacco

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Thomas Adams, Jr.American Chicle CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
J. Ogden ArmourArmour and CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
H. Brewster Atwater, Jr.General MillsFood & Tobacco1980
J. Paul AustinCoca-Cola CompanyFood & Tobacco1960
Earl D. BabstAmerican Sugar RefiningFood & Tobacco1910
Louis F. BantleUSTFood & Tobacco1970
Edward T. BedfordCorn Products Refining CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
James S. BellWashburn, Crosby Milling CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Clarence BirdseyeGeneral Seafood's CompanyFood & Tobacco1920
Owsley Brown IIBrown-Forman CorporationFood & Tobacco1990
John H. Bryan, Jr.Sara Lee CorporationFood & Tobacco1970
Adolphus BuschAnheuser-Busch BreweryFood & Tobaccopre-1900
D. Wayne CallowayPepsiCoFood & Tobacco1980
Asa G. CandlerCoca-Cola CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Colby M. ChesterGeneral Foods CorporationFood & Tobacco1920
Catherine T. ClarkBrownberry OvensFood & Tobacco1940
Ben CohenBen & Jerry's Ice CreamFood & Tobacco1970
Adolph CoorsAdolph Coors Brewing CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Peter H. CoorsAdolph Coors Brewing CompanyFood & Tobacco1990
William K. CoorsAdolph Coors Brewing CompanyFood & Tobacco1970
Henry P. CrowellQuaker Oats CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
Joseph F. Cullman IIIPhilip Morris CompaniesFood & Tobacco1950
Nathan CummingsConsolidated FoodsFood & Tobacco1930
William H. DanforthRalston Purina CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Fred DeLucaSubway SandwichesFood & Tobacco1960
Arthur C. DorranceCampbell Soup CompanyFood & Tobacco1930
John T. DorranceCampbell Soup CompanyFood & Tobacco1910
James B. DukeAmerican Tobacco CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Roger A. EnricoPepsiCoFood & Tobacco1990
Debra J. S. FieldsMrs. Fields CookiesFood & Tobacco1970
Clarence FrancisGeneral Foods CorporationFood & Tobacco1930
Ernest GalloGallo (E. & J.) WineryFood & Tobacco1930
Daniel F. GerberGerber Products CompanyFood & Tobacco1910
Daniel F. Gerber, Jr.Gerber Products CompanyFood & Tobacco1940
Vincent A. Gierer, Jr.USTFood & Tobacco1990
Roberto C. GoizuetaCoca-Cola CompanyFood & Tobacco1980
Bowman GrayR. J. Reynolds Tobacco CompanyFood & Tobacco1920
Bowman Gray, Jr.R. J. Reynolds Tobacco CompanyFood & Tobacco1950
James A. Gray, Jr.R. J. Reynolds Tobacco CompanyFood & Tobacco1930
Adolphus W. GreenNational Biscuit CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
Ralph A. HartHeubleinFood & Tobacco1960
Henry J. HeinzH. J. Heinz CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
Howard HeinzH. J. Heinz CompanyFood & Tobacco1910
Henry J. Heinz IIH. J. Heinz CompanyFood & Tobacco1940
Milton S. HersheyHershey Chocolate CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
George W. HillAmerican Tobacco CompanyFood & Tobacco1920
Samuel F. HinkleHershey Foods CorporationFood & Tobacco1950
Charles E. HiresCharles E. Hires CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
George A. HormelHormel and CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Jay C. HormelHormel and CompanyFood & Tobacco1920
David W. JohnsonCampbell Soup CompanyFood & Tobacco1990
Will K. KelloggKellogg CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
Donald M. KendallPepsiCoFood & Tobacco1960
Rose M. KnoxKnox Gelatin CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
James L. KraftKraft (J. L.) Brothers and CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
William E. LaMotheKellogg CompanyFood & Tobacco1970
J. Bruce LlewellynPhiladelphia Coca-Cola Bottling CompanyFood & Tobacco1980
Joseph E. LonningKellogg CompanyFood & Tobacco1970
Forrest E. Mars, Sr.MarsFood & Tobacco1960
Hamish MaxwellPhilip Morris CompaniesFood & Tobacco1980
Oscar F. MayerOscar Mayer and CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Oscar Gottfried MayerOscar Mayer and CompanyFood & Tobacco1920
Oscar Gustave MayerOscar Mayer and CompanyFood & Tobacco1950
Thomas S. MonaghanDomino's PizzaFood & Tobacco1960
Robert G. MondaviRobert Mondavi WineryFood & Tobacco1960
Theodore G. MontagueBordenFood & Tobacco1930
Charles G. MortimerGeneral Foods CorporationFood & Tobacco1950
Joy MortonMorton Salt CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Edward J. NobleLife SaversFood & Tobacco1910
Anthony J. F. O'ReillyH. J. Heinz CompanyFood & Tobacco1970
Jeno F. PaulucciJeno's Frozen PizzaFood & Tobacco1960
Franklin P. PerduePerdue FarmsFood & Tobacco1950
Elmer F. PiersonThe Vendo CompanyFood & Tobacco1930
Philip W. PillsburyPillsbury MillsFood & Tobacco1940
Charles W. PostPostum Cereal Company, LimitedFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Marjorie M. PostPostum Cereal Company, LimitedFood & Tobacco1910
Andrew W. PrestonUnited Fruit CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Frederick H. PrinceChicago Stock Yards CompanyFood & Tobacco1910
William W. PrinceArmour and CompanyFood & Tobacco1950
Richard J. ReynoldsR. J. Reynolds Tobacco CompanyFood & Tobacco1910
Robert E. RichRich Products CorporationFood & Tobacco1940
Lyle C. RollKellogg CompanyFood & Tobacco1950
William M. RossonConwood CorporationFood & Tobacco1970
Margaret F. RudkinPepperidge FarmFood & Tobacco1930
Stephen W. SangerGeneral MillsFood & Tobacco1990
Charles R. ShoemateCPC International (BestFoods)Food & Tobacco1990
Norton W. SimonHunt Foods & IndustriesFood & Tobacco1940
John R. SimplotSimplot (J. R.) CorporationFood & Tobacco1920
Alfred N. SteelePepsiCoFood & Tobacco1950
William P. StiritzRalston Purina CompanyFood & Tobacco1980
Dwight L. StuartCarnation CompanyFood & Tobacco1970
Elbridge A. StuartCarnation CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
Elbridge H. StuartCarnation CompanyFood & Tobacco1930
John StuartQuaker Oats CompanyFood & Tobacco1920
Robert D. Stuart, Jr.Quaker Oats CompanyFood & Tobacco1960
Louis F. SwiftSwift and CompanyFood & Tobacco1900
Gustavus F. Swift, Jr.Swift and CompanyFood & Tobacco1930
Rose TotinoTotino's PizzaFood & Tobacco1950
Erwin C. UihleinSchlitz Brewing CompanyFood & Tobacco1930
Watson H. VanderploegKellogg CompanyFood & Tobacco1940
Robert W. WoodruffCoca-Cola CompanyFood & Tobacco1920
Philip K. WrigleyWilliam Wrigley Jr. CompanyFood & Tobacco1920
William Wrigley IIIWilliam Wrigley Jr. CompanyFood & Tobacco1960
William Wrigley, Jr.William Wrigley Jr. CompanyFood & Tobaccopre-1900
Samuel M. ZemurrayUnited Fruit CompanyFood & Tobacco1930

Healthcare

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Leonard AbramsonUS HealthcareHealthcare1970
Edward BauschBausch and Lomb CompanyHealthcare1920
Arnold O. BeckmanBeckman InstrumentsHealthcare1930
Eugene N. BeesleyEli Lilly & CompanyHealthcare1960
Gordon M. BinderAmgenHealthcare1980
Francis BoyerSmith Kline & French LaboratoriesHealthcare1950
Francis C. BrownSchering CorporationHealthcare1940
John W. BrownStryker CorporationHealthcare1970
Alvin G. BrushAmerican Home ProductsHealthcare1930
James E. BurkeJohnson & Johnson CompanyHealthcare1970
Duane L. BurnhamAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcare1990
John T. ConnorMerck & CompanyHealthcare1950
Willibald H. ConzenSchering-Plough CorporationHealthcare1960
John W. CulliganAmerican Home ProductsHealthcare1980
Robert F. DeeSmithKline CorporationHealthcare1970
Ronald W. DollensGuidant CorporationHealthcare1990
Richard M. FurlaudSquibb CorporationHealthcare1960
Henry W. GadsdenMerck & CompanyHealthcare1960
Richard L. GelbBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyHealthcare1970
William W. GeorgeMedtronicHealthcare1990
Raymond V. GilmartinMerck & CompanyHealthcare1990
William B. GrahamBaxter InternationalHealthcare1950
Charles A. Heimbold, Jr.Bristol-Myers Squibb CompanyHealthcare1990
John M. HiebertSterling DrugHealthcare1950
Philip B. HofmannJohnson & Johnson CompanyHealthcare1960
John J. HoranMerck & CompanyHealthcare1970
James W. JohnsonJohnson & Johnson CompanyHealthcare1910
Robert W. JohnsonJohnson & Johnson CompanyHealthcarepre-1900
Robert W. Johnson, Jr.Johnson & Johnson CompanyHealthcare1930
Ewing M. KauffmanMarion LaboratoriesHealthcare1950
Henry P. KendallKendall CompanyHealthcare1910
Richard J. KoganSchering-Plough CorporationHealthcare1990
William F. LaporteAmerican Home ProductsHealthcare1960
Ralph S. LarsenJohnson & Johnson CompanyHealthcare1980
Josiah K. LillyEli Lilly & CompanyHealthcarepre-1900
Eli Lilly IIEli Lilly & CompanyHealthcare1930
Robert P. LucianoSchering-Plough CorporationHealthcare1980
Alfred E. MannPacesetterHealthcare1970
Jack C. MasseyHospital Corporation of AmericaHealthcare1960
George W. MerckMerck & CompanyHealthcare1920
Walter A. MunnsSmith Kline & French LaboratoriesHealthcare1950
Ray T. Parfet, Jr.Upjohn CompanyHealthcare1960
Abe PloughPloughHealthcare1900
Edmund T. Pratt, Jr.PfizerHealthcare1970
Thomas M. RauchSmith Kline & French LaboratoriesHealthcare1960
Donald H. RumsfeldSearle (G. D.) and CompanyHealthcare1970
Leonard D. SchaefferWellpoint Health NetworksHealthcare1990
Robert A. SchoellhornAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcare1970
Frederic N. SchwartzBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyHealthcare1950
John G. SearleSearle (G. D.) and CompanyHealthcare1930
John R. StaffordAmerican Home ProductsHealthcare1980
William Steere, Jr.PfizerHealthcare1990
Randall L. TobiasEli Lilly & CompanyHealthcare1990
E. Gifford UpjohnUpjohn CompanyHealthcare1950
P. Roy VagelosMerck & CompanyHealthcare1980
Ernest H. VolwilerAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcare1950
Henry WendtSmithKline BeckmanHealthcare1980
Richard D. WoodEli Lilly & CompanyHealthcare1970

Metals

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Howard O. Beaver, Jr.Carpenter Technology CorporationMetals1970
Charles F. BrookerAmerican Brass CompanyMetals1900
William E. CoreyUnited States Steel CorporationMetals1900
C. Donald DallasRevere Copper and BrassMetals1930
Arthur V. DavisAlcoaMetals1910
Benjamin F. FairlessUnited States Steel CorporationMetals1930
James A. FarrellUnited States Steel CorporationMetals1910
Tom M. GirdlerRepublic Steel CorporationMetals1930
Eugene G. GraceBethlehem Steel CorporationMetals1910
Daniel GuggenheimAmerican Smelting and Refining CompanyMetals1900
Charles R. HookArmco Steel CompanyMetals1930
F. Kenneth IversonNucor CorporationMetals1960
Ian K. MacGregorAMAXMetals1950
Joseph A. MartinoNational Lead Company (NL Industries)Metals1940
John H. McConnellWorthington IndustriesMetals1950
Ambrose MonellInternational Nickel CorporationMetals1900
Paul H. O'NeillAlcoaMetals1980
William G. ParkCrucible Steel CompanyMetals1900
Richard S. ReynoldsReynolds CorporationMetals1910
Richard S. Reynolds, Jr.Reynolds CorporationMetals1940
Henry A. RoemerSharon Steel CorporationMetals1930
Charles M. SchwabBethlehem Steel CorporationMetals1900
Dennis SheedyGlobe Smelting and Refining CompanyMetalspre-1900
Robert C. StanleyInternational Nickel CorporationMetals1920
Ernest T. WeirNational Steel CorporationMetals1920
Henry S. WingateInternational Nickel CorporationMetals1950

Personal Care & Home Products

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1910
Mary Kay AshMary Kay CosmeticsPersonal Care & Home Products1960
Michel C. BergeracRevlonPersonal Care & Home Products1970
Robert A. ChesebroughChesebrough Manufacturing CompanyPersonal Care & Home Productspre-1900
Gilbert ColgateColgate-Palmolive CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1920
Samuel B. ColgateColgate-Palmolive CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1930
Richard R. DeupreeProcter & Gamble CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1930
Richard M. DeVosAmway CorporationPersonal Care & Home Products1950
John A. EwaldAvon ProductsPersonal Care & Home Products1940
Max (Francis) Factor, Jr.Max Factor CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1930
Frank J. FaheyGillette CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1910
Alfred C. FullerFuller Brush CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1900
Edward G. GardnerSoft Sheen ProductsPersonal Care & Home Products1960
King C. GilletteGillette CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1900
Melvin R. GoodesWarner-Lambert CorporationPersonal Care & Home Products1990
Edward G. HarnessProcter & Gamble CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1970
Stuart K. HensleyWarner-Lambert CorporationPersonal Care & Home Products1960
Wayne HicklinAvon ProductsPersonal Care & Home Products1960
Herbert F. JohnsonJohnson Wax CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1920
Samuel C. Johnson IIJohnson Wax CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1960
Estee LauderEstee LauderPersonal Care & Home Products1940
Leonard A. LauderEstee LauderPersonal Care & Home Products1980
Reuben MarkColgate-Palmolive CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1980
David H. McConnellAvon ProductsPersonal Care & Home Productspre-1900
David H. McConnell, Jr.Avon ProductsPersonal Care & Home Products1930
David W. MitchellAvon ProductsPersonal Care & Home Products1970
Howard J. MorgensProcter & Gamble CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1950
Anthony OvertonHygienic Manufacturing CompanyPersonal Care & Home Productspre-1900
John PepperProcter & Gamble CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1990
James E. PrestonAvon ProductsPersonal Care & Home Products1980
William C. ProcterProcter & Gamble CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1900
Charles H. RevsonRevlonPersonal Care & Home Products1930
Helena RubinsteinHelena RubinsteinPersonal Care & Home Products1910
Robert B. ShetterlyClorox CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1960
Naomi SimsNaomi Sims CollectionsPersonal Care & Home Products1970
John G. SmaleProcter & Gamble CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1980
Joseph P. Spang, Jr.Gillette CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1930
Jay Van AndelAmway CorporationPersonal Care & Home Products1950
Madam C. J. WalkerWalker Manufacturing CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1900
Ralph E. WardChesebrough-Pond'sPersonal Care & Home Products1960
Joseph D. WilliamsWarner-Lambert CorporationPersonal Care & Home Products1980
Alfred M. ZeienGillette CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1990
Vincent C. ZieglerGillette CompanyPersonal Care & Home Products1960

Publishing & Print Media

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Robert S. AbbottChicago DefenderPublishing & Print Media1900
Paul R. AndrewsPrentice-HallPublishing & Print Media1960
Walter H. AnnenbergTriangle PublicationsPublishing & Print Media1940
Ian K. BallantineBallantine BooksPublishing & Print Media1950
Frank BattenLandmark CommunicationsPublishing & Print Media1960
Harry ChandlerLos Angeles TimesPublishing & Print Media1910
Wilton D. ColeCrowell-Collier Publishing CompanyPublishing & Print Media1950
Helen K. CopleyCopley NewspapersPublishing & Print Media1970
Cyrus H. K. CurtisCurtis Publishing CompanyPublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Frank N. DoubledayDoubleday and CompanyPublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Nelson DoubledayDoubleday and CompanyPublishing & Print Media1920
Marshall Field IIIField Enterprises (Chicago Sun/Parade Publications)Publishing & Print Media1940
Walter D. FullerCurtis Publishing CompanyPublishing & Print Media1930
Frank E. GannettGannett CompanyPublishing & Print Media1900
Katharine M. GrahamWashington PostPublishing & Print Media1960
Earl G. GravesBlack Enterprise MagazinePublishing & Print Media1970
Robert C. GuccionePenthouse International LimitedPublishing & Print Media1960
William R. HearstAmerican NewspapersPublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Christine A. HefnerPlayboy EnterprisesPublishing & Print Media1980
Hugh M. HefnerPlayboy EnterprisesPublishing & Print Media1950
John H. JohnsonJohnson Publishing CompanyPublishing & Print Media1940
William F. KerbyDow Jones & CompanyPublishing & Print Media1960
William T. KerrMeredith CorporationPublishing & Print Media1990
Bernard KilgoreWall Street JournalPublishing & Print Media1940
Joseph P. KnappKnapp & CompanyPublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
John S. (Jack) KnightKnight-Ridder CorporationPublishing & Print Media1930
Edward T. LewisEssence CommunicationsPublishing & Print Media1960
Henry R. LuceTime-Life PublicationsPublishing & Print Media1920
Robert R. McCormickChicago TribunePublishing & Print Media1910
Patrick J. McGovernInternational Data GroupPublishing & Print Media1960
Donald C. McGrawMcGraw-Hill Publishing CompanyPublishing & Print Media1950
James H. McGrawMcGraw-Hill Publishing CompanyPublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Harold W. McGraw, Jr.McGraw-Hill Publishing CompanyPublishing & Print Media1970
J. Richard MunroTime WarnerPublishing & Print Media1980
Frank A. MunseyMunsey Publishing HousePublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Conde M. NastConde Nast PublicationsPublishing & Print Media1900
Allen H. NeuharthGannett CompanyPublishing & Print Media1970
Samuel I. NewhouseNewhouse PublishingPublishing & Print Media1920
Adolph S. OchsNew York TimesPublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Harrison G. OtisLos Angeles TimesPublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Joseph M. PattersonNew York Daily NewsPublishing & Print Media1910
Christopher J. PerryPhiladelphia TribunePublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Warren H. PhillipsDow Jones & CompanyPublishing & Print Media1970
Generoso P. Pope, Jr.National EnquirerPublishing & Print Media1950
Helen R. ReidNew York Herald TribunePublishing & Print Media1940
Eugene W. RhodesPhiladelphia TribunePublishing & Print Media1920
Dorothy SchiffNew York PostPublishing & Print Media1940
Edward W. ScrippsScripps (E. W.) / United Press InternationalPublishing & Print Mediapre-1900
Robert L. VannPittsburgh CourierPublishing & Print Media1910
DeWitt WallaceReader's DigestPublishing & Print Media1920
Jann S. WennerRolling Stone MagazinePublishing & Print Media1960

Restaurants & Lodging

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Glen W. BellTaco Bell CorporationRestaurants & Lodging1960
John Y. Brown, Jr.Kentucky Fried Chicken CompanyRestaurants & Lodging1960
Conrad N. HiltonHilton Hotels CorporationRestaurants & Lodging1940
Michael IlitchLittle Caesar's EnterprisesRestaurants & Lodging1950
Howard D. JohnsonHoward Johnson'sRestaurants & Lodging1920
Raymond A. KrocMcDonald's CorporationRestaurants & Lodging1950
John W. MarriottMarriott-Hot ShoppesRestaurants & Lodging1920
J. Willard Marriott, Jr.Marriott InternationalRestaurants & Lodging1970
Donald N. PritzkerHyatt HotelsRestaurants & Lodging1950
Harland SandersKentucky Fried Chicken CompanyRestaurants & Lodging1950
Howard SchultzStarbucks CorporationRestaurants & Lodging1980
Ellsworth M. StatlerStatler HotelsRestaurants & Lodging1900
R. David ThomasWendy's InternationalRestaurants & Lodging1960
C. Kemmons WilsonHoliday Inns of AmericaRestaurants & Lodging1950

Retail

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Beatrice F. AuerbachG. Fox & CompanyRetail1930
Sewell L. AveryMontgomery, Ward and CompanyRetail1930
William M. BattenJCPenney CompanyRetail1950
Leon L. BeanL. L. BeanRetail1910
Jeffrey P. BezosAmazon.comRetail1990
Steven A. BurdSafewayRetail1990
Edward W. CarterCarter Hawley HaleRetail1940
Harry B. CunninghamS. S. Kresge Company/K MartRetail1950
Justin DartUnited Drug CompanyRetail1940
James E. DavisWinn-Dixie StoresRetail1940
Robert E. DewarK-Mart CorporationRetail1970
Jack M. EckerdEckerd CorporationRetail1950
Bernard A. EdisonEdison Brothers StoresRetail1960
Marshall FieldMarshall Field and CompanyRetailpre-1900
Edward A. FileneFilene'sRetail1900
Donald G. FisherGapRetail1960
Bernard F. GimbelGimbel Brothers Department StoresRetail1920
Isaac GimbelGimbel Brothers Department StoresRetailpre-1900
David D. GlassWal-Mart CorporationRetail1980
Stanley P. GoldsteinMelville CorporationRetail1980
William T. GrantW. T. Grant CompanyRetail1900
William GuthyGuthy-Renker CorporationRetail1980
Joyce C. HallHallmark CardsRetail1910
George H. HartfordGreat Atlantic & Pacific Tea CompanyRetailpre-1900
John A. HartfordGreat Atlantic & Pacific Tea CompanyRetail1920
Joseph L. HudsonHudson (J. L.) CompanyRetailpre-1900
H. Wayne HuizengaBlockbuster Entertainment CorporationRetail1980
Sebastian S. KresgeS. S. Kresge CompanyRetail1900
Samuel H. KressS. H. Kress CompanyRetailpre-1900
Bernard H. KrogerKroger's Food StoresRetailpre-1900
Charles LazarusToys ""R"" UsRetail1940
Fred R. Lazarus, Jr.Federated Department StoresRetail1940
Louis K. LiggettUnited Drug CompanyRetail1900
Joseph M. LongLong's Drug StoresRetail1940
Kenneth A. MackeDayton Hudson CorporationRetail1980
John P. MackeyWhole Foods MarketRetail1980
Bernard MarcusHome DepotRetail1970
H. Stanley MarcusNeiman-Marcus CompanyRetail1950
Ward MelvilleMelville CorporationRetail1920
James C. PenneyJCPenney CompanyRetail1900
Milton J. PetriePetrie StoresRetail1930
Robert E. PricePrice CompanyRetail1970
Leonard S. RiggioBarnes & NobleRetail1960
Francis C. Rooney, Jr.Melville CorporationRetail1960
Julius RosenwaldSears, Roebuck & CompanyRetail1910
Clarence SaundersPiggly Wiggly StoresRetail1910
Richard M. SchulzeBest BuyRetail1960
Richard W. SearsSears, Roebuck & CompanyRetailpre-1900
Dorothy ShaverLord and TaylorRetail1940
James D. SinegalCostco Wholesale CorporationRetail1980
Thomas G. StembergStaplesRetail1980
Jack I. StrausMacy (R. H.) and CompanyRetail1940
Jesse I. StrausMacy (R. H.) and CompanyRetail1910
Charles D. TandyTandy CorporationRetail1950
John P. ThompsonSouthland CorporationRetail1960
Joe C. Thompson, Jr.Southland CorporationRetail1930
Robert L. TillmanLowe's CompaniesRetail1990
Lillian M. Vernon (Katz)Lillian Vernon CorporationRetail1950
Charles R. WalgreenWalgreen CompanyRetail1900
Charles R. Walgreen IIIWalgreen CompanyRetail1960
Charles R. Walgreen, Jr.Walgreen CompanyRetail1930
Samuel M. WaltonWal-Mart CorporationRetail1960
John WanamakerJohn Wanamaker and CompanyRetailpre-1900
Sigfried WeisWeis MarketsRetail1960
Leslie WexnerLimited (The), Inc.Retail1960
Robert E. WoodSears, Roebuck & CompanyRetail1920
Charles S. WoolworthWoolworth (F. W.) and CompanyRetail1910
Frank W. WoolworthWoolworth (F. W.) and CompanyRetailpre-1900
Alan L. WurtzelCircuit City StoresRetail1970

Services

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Terrence E. AdderleyKelly ServicesServices1960
Lester M. Alberthal, Jr.Electronic Data SystemsServices1980
Arthur E. AndersenArthur Andersen and CompanyServices1910
Bruce BartonBatten, Barton, Durstine and OsbornServices1910
Edward J. BednarzPinkerton'sServices1960
William BernbachDoyle Dane BernbachServices1940
Henry W. BlochH & R BlockServices1970
Richard A. BlochH & R BlockServices1950
Marvin BowerMcKinsey & CompanyServices1950
Leo BurnettLeo Burnett CompanyServices1930
Thomas J. BurrellBurrell AdvertisingServices1970
Curtis L. CarlsonGold Bond Stamp Company / Carlson CompaniesServices1930
Jerry Della FeminaDella Femina and TravisanoServices1960
Harrington DrakeDun & Bradstreet CorporationServices1970
James H. GoodnightSAS InstituteServices1970
Bruce D. HendersonBoston Consulting GroupServices1960
Martha R. IngramIngram IndustriesServices1990
William R. KellyKelly ServicesServices1940
Albert D. LaskerLord and ThomasServices1910
Mary W. LawrenceWells, Rich and GreeneServices1960
Rochelle LazarusOgilvy & Mather WorldwideServices1990
Arthur D. LittleArthur D. LittleServices1900
Mark H. McCormackInternational Management GroupServices1960
James O. McKinseyMcKinsey & CompanyServices1920
Morton H. MeyersonElectronic Data SystemsServices1970
Charles W. MoritzDun & Bradstreet CorporationServices1980
Jean NidetchWeight Watchers InternationalServices1960
Arthur C. NielsenA. C. Nielsen CompanyServices1920
David M. OgilvyOgilvy & Mather WorldwideServices1950
Michael OvitzCreative Artists AgencyServices1970
H. Ross PerotElectronic Data SystemsServices1960
Robert A. Pinkerton IIPinkerton'sServices1930
C. William PollardServiceMaster CompanyServices1980
Barbara G. ProctorProctor and Gardner AdvertisingServices1970
Stanley B. ResorJ. Walter Thompson Advertising AgencyServices1910
O. Wayne RollinsRollinsServices1940
John G. SperlingApollo GroupServices1970
Henry TaubAutomatic Data ProcessingServices1940
James W. ThompsonJ. Walter Thompson Advertising AgencyServicespre-1900
Jane TraheyTrahey AdvertisingServices1960
Charles B. WangComputer Associates InternationalServices1970
Kenneth T. WessnerServiceMaster CompanyServices1970

Transportation

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Gordon M. BethuneContinental AirlinesTransportation1990
Ralph BuddGreat Northern RailroadTransportation1910
Donald C. BurrPeople Express AirlinesTransportation1980
Edward E. CarlsonUnited AirlinesTransportation1970
James E. CaseyUnited Parcel ServiceTransportation1900
Martin W. ClementPennsylvania Railroad CompanyTransportation1930
Robert L. CrandallAmerican AirlinesTransportation1980
John C. Emery, Jr.Emery Air FreightTransportation1960
John C. Emery, Sr.Emery Air FreightTransportation1940
Henry M. FlaglerFlorida East Coast RailwayTransportationpre-1900
John M. FranklinUnited States LinesTransportation1940
Jack FryeTrans-World AirlinesTransportation1930
Carl R. GrayUnion Pacific RailroadTransportation1920
James J. HillGreat Northern RailroadTransportationpre-1900
Louis W. HillGreat Northern RailroadTransportation1900
Hale HoldenChicago, Burlington and Quincy RailroadTransportation1920
Herbert D. KelleherSouthwest Airlines CompanyTransportation1960
Francisco A. LorenzoTexas Air CorporationTransportation1970
Edgar F. Luckenbach, Jr.Luckenbach Steamship CompanyTransportation1960
Daniel K. LudwigNational Bulk CarriersTransportation1930
Clifford D. MalloryMallory (C. D.) and CompanyTransportation1910
Henry R. MalloryAtlantic, Gulf and West Indies Steamship LinesTransportation1900
Malcolm P. McLeanSea-Land ServiceTransportation1950
Ernest E. NorrisSouthern Railway SystemTransportation1930
Donald W. NyropNorthwest AirlinesTransportation1950
William A. PattersonUnited AirlinesTransportation1930
Frederick B. RentschlerUnited Aircraft CorporationTransportation1920
Edward V. RickenbackerEastern AirlinesTransportation1930
Leonard S. ShoenU-Haul Rental SystemTransportation1940
Robert F. SixContinental AirlinesTransportation1930
Matthew S. SloanMissouri-Kansas-Texas LinesTransportation1930
Cyrus R. SmithAmerican AirlinesTransportation1930
Frederick W. SmithFederal Express CorporationTransportation1970
Samuel SpencerSouthern Railway SystemTransportationpre-1900
Juan T. TrippePan American World AirwaysTransportation1920
Frederick D. UnderwoodErie RailroadTransportation1900
Samuel M. VauclainBaldwin LocomotiveTransportation1910
James C. WallaceAmerican Ship Building CompanyTransportation1900
Solomon D. WarfieldSeaboard Air Line RailroadTransportation1910
Carl E. WickmanGreyhound CorporationTransportation1930
Daniel WillardBaltimore and Ohio RailroadTransportation1910
Robert R. YoungChesapeake and Ohio Railway CompanyTransportation1930

Utilities & Energy

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Kenneth S. AdamsPhillips Petroleum CompanyUtilities & Energy1930
Howard L. AllerAmerican Power and Light CompanyUtilities & Energy1930
Robert O. AndersonAtlantic Richfield CompanyUtilities & Energy1960
Amos L. BeatyTexacoUtilities & Energy1920
Charles G. BluhdornGulf and WesternUtilities & Energy1950
James L. BroadheadFPL GroupUtilities & Energy1980
Lodwrick M. CookAtlantic Richfield CompanyUtilities & Energy1980
Ira C. CopleyWestern Utility CorporationUtilities & Energy1900
Joshua S. CosdenCosden & CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
Joseph S. CullinanTexacoUtilities & Energy1900
James C. DonnellOhio Oil CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
Otto D. DonnellOhio Oil CompanyUtilities & Energy1920
William S. FarishStandard Oil of New JerseyUtilities & Energy1930
Jean Paul GettyGetty Oil CompanyUtilities & Energy1950
Erle P. HalliburtonHalliburtonUtilities & Energy1920
Armand HammerOccidental Oil CompanyUtilities & Energy1950
John P. HarbinHalliburtonUtilities & Energy1970
Leon HessAmerada HessUtilities & Energy1930
Eugene HolmanExxon CorporationUtilities & Energy1940
Haroldson L. HuntHunt Oil CompanyUtilities & Energy1930
Samuel InsullMiddle West Utilities CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
John K. JamiesonExxon CorporationUtilities & Energy1960
W. Alton JonesCities Service CompanyUtilities & Energy1940
Howard B. KeckSuperior Oil CompanyUtilities & Energy1960
Donald S. KennedyOGE Energy CorporationUtilities & Energy1940
Alden J. LabordeOcean Drilling & Exploration CompanyUtilities & Energy1950
William C. MacInnesTECO EnergyUtilities & Energy1950
Dean A. McGeeKerr-McGee CorporationUtilities & Energy1950
William L. MellonGulf Oil CorporationUtilities & Energy1900
J. Larry NicholsDevon Energy CorporationUtilities & Energy1980
Lucio A. NotoMobil CorporationUtilities & Energy1990
John H. PewSun Oil CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
Joseph N. PewSun Oil CompanyUtilities & Energypre-1900
Frank PhillipsPhillips Petroleum CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
Thomas B. PickensMesa Petroleum CompanyUtilities & Energy1960
Monroe J. RathboneStandard Oil of New JerseyUtilities & Energy1960
Lee R. RaymondExxon Mobil CorporationUtilities & Energy1990
Jean RiboudSchlumberger, LimitedUtilities & Energy1960
John D. Rockefeller, Sr.Standard Oil of New JerseyUtilities & Energypre-1900
Harry F. SinclairSinclair Oil and Refining CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
Philip SpornAmerican Electric Power CompanyUtilities & Energy1940
Ross S. SterlingHumble Oil and Refining CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
Lyman StewartUnion Oil CompanyUtilities & Energypre-1900
William L. StewartUnion Oil CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
John E. SwearingenStandard Oil of IndianaUtilities & Energy1960
Walter C. TeagleStandard Oil of New JerseyUtilities & Energy1910
John W. Van DykeAtlantic Refining CompanyUtilities & Energy1910
Oscar S. Wyatt, Jr.Coastal CorporationUtilities & Energy1950

Wood, Paper & Forestry

NameCompanyIndustryEra
Floyd L. CarlisleSt. Regis Paper CompanyWood, Paper & Forestry1910
Owen R. CheathamGeorgia-Pacific CorporationWood, Paper & Forestry1920
Hugh J. ChisholmInternational Paper CompanyWood, Paper & Forestrypre-1900
Richard J. CullenInternational Paper CompanyWood, Paper & Forestry1930
Henry S. DennisonDennison Manufacturing CompanyWood, Paper & Forestry1910
John A. KimberlyKimberly-Clark CorporationWood, Paper & Forestrypre-1900
John R. KimberlyKimberly-Clark CorporationWood, Paper & Forestry1950
Thomas B. McCabeScott Paper CompanyWood, Paper & Forestry1920
George H. MeadMead CorporationWood, Paper & Forestry1910
Edward I. ScottScott Tissue CompanyWood, Paper & Forestrypre-1900
George H. WeyerhaeuserWeyerhaeuser Timber CompanyWood, Paper & Forestry1960
John P. WeyerhaeuserWeyerhaeuser Timber CompanyWood, Paper & Forestry1910
John P. Weyerhaeuser, Jr.Weyerhaeuser Timber CompanyWood, Paper & Forestry1940