Schedule

This is a preliminary schedule for the Colloquium "How Leadership Can Be Taught" Please check back over the next few months as we confirm additional participants and details. Sessions, panelists, and speakers are subject to change.

June 9
8-8:30 AM
Hawes Hall
Third Floor
Welcome
(a continental breakfast will be served)
8:30-9:15 AM
Hawes Hall
Room 301
Opening remarks: Scott Snook
Session 1
Presentations in this module focus on cognitive and classical approaches to teaching leadership.
9:30-11:30 AM
Hawes Hall
Room 301
Presenters (in order of appearance):
Tal Ben Shahar, Author
Deborah Ancona, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mihnea Moldoveanu, University of Toronto
Jeffrey Anderson and Kate Glasser, University of Chicago
Barbara Kellerman and Gonzalo Fanjul, Harvard Kennedy School
Linda Hill, Harvard Business School
11:45 AM-12:15 PM
Williams Room
Session 1 Speakers' Tables
An opportunity for a deeper discussion with our morning presenters and fellow participants.
12:15-1:15 PM
Williams Room
Lunch
Session 2
Presentations in this module focus on structural and contextual approaches to teaching leadership.
1:30-3:30 PM
Hawes Hall
Room 301
Presenters (in order of appearance):
Rosabeth Moss Kanter, Harvard Business School
Tony Burgess, U.S. Military Academy
Chuck Palus, Center for Creative Leadership
Marshall Ganz, Harvard Kennedy School
Ron Luce, Teen Mania
Max Klau, City Year
3:45-4:15 PM
Williams Room
Session 2 Speakers' Tables
An opportunity for a deeper discussion with our afternoon presenters and fellow participants.
4:15 PM
Spangler Parking Lot
Board coaches
4:30-7 PM Staff ride to Old North Bridge
Minuteman National Park, Concord, MA

Ride Leaders:

Ed Ruggero, Author and Speaker
Michael Useem, The Wharton School
7-9 PM Dinner in North Bridge Gardens
Minuteman National Park, Concord, MA
9:15 PM Board coaches for return to Cambridge
June 10
8-8:45 AM
Hawes Hall
Third Floor
Continental Breakfast
Session 3
Presentations in this module focus on introspective approaches to teaching leadership.
9-11 AM
Hawes Hall
Room 301
Presenters (in order of appearance):
Manfred Kets de Vries, INSEAD
Bob Kegan, Harvard Graduate School of Education
Herminia Ibarra, INSEAD
Bruce Avolio, University of Washington
Bill George, Harvard Business School
Nancy Adler, McGill University
11-11:45 AM
Williams Room
Session 3 Speakers' Tables
An opportunity for a deeper discussion with our morning presenters and fellow participants.
11:45 AM-12:45 PM
Williams Room
Lunch with Session 4 Speakers
An opportunity for a deeper discussion with our afternoon presenters and fellow participants.
12:45-1:15 PM Lunchtime speaker: David Gergen
Session 4
Presentations in this module focus on sensory and experiential approaches to teaching leadership.
1:30-3:30 PM
Hawes Hall
Room 301
Presenters (in order of appearance):
Allen Grossman, Harvard Business School
Belle Halpern and Richard Richards, Ariel Group
Barry Oshry, Power+Systems
Paula Caproni, University of Michigan
Sim Sitkin, Duke University
Ron Heifetz & Sharon Parks, Harvard Kennedy School and Whidbey Institute
3:30-4:30 PM
Hawes Hall
Room 301
Final Plenary
ADJOURN