Schedule

February 11
7:30 am Transportation to HBS for participants staying at the Inn at Harvard. The bus will be waiting on Massachusetts Avenue.
7:45 am Bus departs for HBS.
8-9 am Registration
Williams Room - Spangler
Continental breakfast available at HBS
9-9:15am Welcome and Program Overview:
Bob Eccles

Williams Room - Spangler
9:15-10:30 am Session I - The Client's Perspective
Williams Room - Spangler

Faculty Moderator: Das Narayandas

Firm Panelists: Aquent, Eden McCallum, Resources Global Professionals*

*Please note company assignments for the panels are tentative.

10:30-11 am Break
11-12:15 pm Session II- Strategic Choices for Alternative Business Model PSFs
Williams Room - Spangler

Faculty Moderator: Ashish Nanda

Firm Panelists: a-connect, Axiom, Eden McCallum

12:15-1:15 pm Lunch
1:15-2:30 pm Session III- Human Capital Strategies
Williams Room - Spangler

Faculty Moderator: Amy Edmonson

Technology Panelists: Business Talent Group, Proffice, Two Degrees

2:30-3:00 pm Break
3-4:15 pm Session IV - Role of Information Technology

Williams Room - Spangler

Faculty Moderator: Nitin Nohria

Client Panelists: Gerson Lehrman Group, Mzinga, Scale Venture Partners

4:15-4:30 pm Break
4:30-4:45 pm Topic Slides and Group Assignments
Williams Room - Spangler
4:30-6 pm Key Issues Discussion Groups
Aldrich
  • Aldrich 107 Group 1 - Leslie Perlow
  • Aldrich 108 Group 2 - Jay Lorsch
  • Aldrich 109 Group 3 - Heidi Gardner
6-7 pm Reception
Meredith Room - Spangler
7 pm Dinner
Williams Room - Spangler
Transportation to The Inn at Harvard available after dinner.
The bus will be waiting outside the Williams Room.
February 12
7:30 am Transportation to HBS for participants staying at the Inn at Harvard. The bus will be waiting on Massachusetts Avenue.
7:45 am Bus departs for HBS.
8-9 am Williams Room - Spangler
Continental breakfast available at HBS
9-9:45 am Session V: Report from Discussion Groups (Professionals)
Williams Room - Spangler

Faculty Moderator: Leslie Perlow

9:45-10:30 am Session VI: Report from Discussion Groups (Clients)
Williams Room - Spangler

Faculty Moderator: Heidi Gardner

10:30-10:45 am Break
10:45-11:30 am Session VII: Report from Discussion Groups (Firms)
Williams Room - Spangler

Faculty Moderator: Jay Lorsch

11:30-12:00 pm Plenary Closing Remarks: Bob Eccles
Williams Room - Spangler