10 Years of the World Management Survey: Lessons and Next Steps

May 15-16, 2014

Organizer

Strategy Unit

All Seminars and
Conferences »

Agenda

All sessions will take place in the Hawes 201 classroom. 
Transportation between campus and the Doubletree and Courtyard Boston-Cambridge Hotels will be provided. 
 

A Harvard University shuttle bus will depart the Courtyard Boston-Cambridge Hotel at 7:45 am and the Doubletree Hotel at 8:00 am.
May 15
8:15 AM

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30 - 9:15 AM

Keynote Speaker I: Management in Healthcare

Dr. Atul Gawande
9:15 -9:45 AM

Break

9:45 -11:45 AM

Session I

Management as a Technology: Update
Raffaella Sadun
 
Management In America
Lucia Foster
Co-Authors: Nicholas Bloom, Erik Brynjolfsson, Ron Jarmin, Megha Patnaik, Itay Saporta-Eksten and John Van Reenen

Managers and Management: Evidence from German Matched Employee-Employer Data
Stefan Bender and Stephanie Wolter
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Break

12:15 -1:15 PM

Lunch

Hawes Second Floor Lounge
1:15 - 2:50 PM

Session II

Management in U.S. Hospitals
John McConnell
Co-Authors: Richard Lindrooth, Douglas Wholey, Thomas Maddox, and Nick Bloom

Management in Chinese Hospitals
Paul Horak and Gordon Shen 

Management in Nigerian Public Sector
Daniel Rogger and Imran Rasul 
2:50 - 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 - 5:15 PM

Session III

How Much Does Management Affect Productive Performance? New Insights from a semi-nonparametric Analysis of the World Management Survey
Andrew Johnson and Timo Kuosmanen

Trust, Credibility and Delegation in Organizations: An Empirical Analysis
Kieron Meagher
Co-Author: Andrew Wait

Convergence to Managerial Frontiers
William Maloney 
Co-Author: Mauricio Sarriasz
5:15 - 6:00 PM

Cocktail Reception

Harvard Faculty Club
6:00 - 7:30 PM

Dinner

Harvard Faculty Club

Harvard shuttle buses to the Harvard Faculty Club will depart the HBS Spangler Patio at 5:25 pm.

Shuttle buses will depart the Harvard Faculty Club at 7:40 pm, one dropping off at the Doubletree Hotel and the HBS campus and one dropping off at the Courtyard Boston-Cambridge Hotel.
 
A Harvard University shuttle bus will depart the Courtyard Boston-Cambridge Hotel at 8:00 am and the Doubletree Hotel at 8:15 am.
May 16
8:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

9:00 - 10:45 AM

Session IV

Management in Universities
Sarah Smith 
Co-Authors: John McCormack and Carol Propper

Management Practices in Schools - Global Data
Renata Lemos
Co-Authors: Nicholas Bloom, Raffaella Sadun and John Van Reenen

Management Practices in Schools - Italy
Fabiano Schivardi
Co-Authors: Adriana DiLiberto and Giovanni Sulis
10:45-11:15 AM

Break

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Keynote Speaker II: Management in Education

Roland Fryer
12:15 - 1:00 PM

Lunch

Hawes Second Floor Lounge
1:00 - 2:00 PM

Management Panel:

Rebecca Henderson, Bob Gibbons and Jan Rivkin
2:00 - 2:15 PM

Break

2:15- 4:00 PM

Session V

Management Practices and International Trade: Firm-Level Evidence from China
Kalina Manova
Co-Authors: Nicholas Bloom and John Van Renan

Estimating Management Practice Complementarity Between Decentralization and Performance Pay
Mu-Jeung Yang
Co-Authors: Bryan Hong and Lorenz Kueng
 
Managerial Quality, Firm Organization and International Trade
Chen Cheng